Parental Rights in California for Sex Education and Gender Ideology
[…] A: Yes.

Q: Can I opt my child out of LGBT discussions?

A: Yes, if it is presented as part of sex ed.

Q: Can a teacher ask my child sex-related questions without my knowledge or consent?

A: No.

Q: What is required to be included as part of comprehensive sex education?

A: The list is fairly long but is included below.

Q: How is it determined what is “age appropriate” instruction?

A: This phrase is defined by statute.


DETAILED ANSWERS ON SEX ED

Q: Is sex education now mandated for kindergarten or elementary grades?

A: Absolutely not! The Education Code, in Section 51934, provides:

(a) Each school district shall ensure that all pupils in grades 7 to 12, inclusive, receive comprehensive sexual health education and HIV prevention education from instructors trained in the appropriate courses. Each pupil shall receive this instruction at least once in junior high or middle school and at least once in high school.

The same statute then goes on in subsection (b) to allow school districts to begin sex ed sooner. Thus, it is crucial for parents to be engaged the with decision-making of their local school board and let their voices be heard.

(b) A school district may provide comprehensive sexual health education or HIV prevention education consisting of age-appropriate instruction earlier than grade 7 using instructors trained in the appropriate courses. A school district that elects to offer comprehensive sexual health education or HIV prevention education earlier than grade 7 may provide age appropriate and medically accurate information on any of the general topics contained in paragraphs (1) to (11), inclusive, of subdivision.